Visitor economy
Westmoreland County
County · Chesapeake Bay. Visitors spent $42M here in 2025, up 7.9% on 2024 and up 16.2% on 2019.
$42M
Visitor spending, 2025
81 of 133 localities
162
Jobs supported
104 of 133
$2.5M
Local taxes from visitors
68 of 133
$5.2M
Wages paid
$0.6M in state taxes
Ten years of visitor spending
Where the money went in 2025
Lodging is the largest single category here at $23M, 54.8% of everything visitors spent.
- Lodging
- $23M54.8%
- Food and drink
- $6.3M15.2%
- Retail
- $6.2M14.9%
- Recreation
- $3.3M7.9%
- Transport
- $3.0M7.2%
Lodging includes short-term rentals and second-home spending. Transport covers both ground and air.
Year by year
| Year | Total | Change | Lodging | Food | Retail | Recreation | Transport | Jobs | Local tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $42M | +7.9% | $23M | $6.3M | $6.2M | $3.3M | $3.0M | 162 | $2.5M |
| 2024 | $39M | +2.3% | $22M | $5.7M | $5.7M | $2.9M | $2.7M | 158 | $2.3M |
| 2023 | $38M | +0.5% | $21M | $5.4M | $5.5M | $2.9M | $2.7M | 156 | $2.3M |
| 2022 | $38M | -0.1% | $21M | $5.3M | $5.7M | $3.0M | $2.8M | 156 | $2.3M |
| 2021 | $38M | +16.0% | $22M | $5.1M | $5.3M | $2.6M | $2.7M | 150 | $2.1M |
| 2020 | $32M | -9.6% | $21M | $3.6M | $4.0M | $1.9M | $2.2M | 149 | $1.9M |
| 2019 | $36M | -0.5% | $21M | $4.3M | $5.4M | $2.4M | $2.4M | 168 | $2.1M |
| 2018 | $36M | +2.7% | $21M | $4.1M | $5.6M | $2.3M | $2.6M | 174 | $2.1M |
| 2017 | $35M | +0.7% | $21M | $3.8M | $5.1M | $2.3M | $2.5M | 176 | $2.0M |
| 2016 | $35M | — | $21M | $3.8M | $5.1M | $2.3M | $2.5M | 181 | $2.1M |
How that compares
- 0.12% of all visitor spending in Virginia, which totalled $36.20B in 2025.
- 11.2% of the Chesapeake Bay region, which took $371M.
- Ranks 81 of 133 Virginia counties and independent cities by visitor spending, and 68 of 133 by the local taxes that spending returns.
- Statewide spending is +3.1% on 2024; Westmoreland County is +7.9%.
