Visitor economy
Warren County
County · Shenandoah Valley. Visitors spent $98M here in 2025, up 2.5% on 2024 and up 40.9% on 2019.
$98M
Visitor spending, 2025
50 of 133 localities
841
Jobs supported
51 of 133
$4.3M
Local taxes from visitors
52 of 133
$26M
Wages paid
$2.7M in state taxes
Ten years of visitor spending
Where the money went in 2025
Food and drink is the largest single category here at $37M, 37.2% of everything visitors spent.
- Lodging
- $24M24.7%
- Food and drink
- $37M37.2%
- Retail
- $8.6M8.7%
- Recreation
- $15M15.0%
- Transport
- $14M14.4%
Lodging includes short-term rentals and second-home spending. Transport covers both ground and air.
Year by year
| Year | Total | Change | Lodging | Food | Retail | Recreation | Transport | Jobs | Local tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $98M | +2.5% | $24M | $37M | $8.6M | $15M | $14M | 841 | $4.3M |
| 2024 | $96M | +9.6% | $24M | $35M | $8.5M | $14M | $14M | 837 | $4.2M |
| 2023 | $87M | +7.3% | $22M | $31M | $7.8M | $13M | $13M | 809 | $3.9M |
| 2022 | $82M | +4.8% | $20M | $29M | $7.3M | $12M | $13M | 757 | $3.6M |
| 2021 | $78M | +42.8% | $20M | $27M | $6.8M | $11M | $13M | 713 | $3.3M |
| 2020 | $54M | -21.8% | $14M | $19M | $5.0M | $7.7M | $8.8M | 640 | $2.4M |
| 2019 | $70M | +1.2% | $19M | $24M | $6.4M | $8.8M | $11M | 739 | $2.9M |
| 2018 | $69M | +5.2% | $19M | $24M | $6.4M | $8.5M | $11M | 762 | $2.8M |
| 2017 | $65M | +3.2% | $19M | $22M | $6.1M | $8.1M | $10M | 766 | $2.8M |
| 2016 | $63M | — | $18M | $22M | $6.0M | $7.8M | $9.5M | 763 | $2.8M |
How that compares
- 0.27% of all visitor spending in Virginia, which totalled $36.20B in 2025.
- 5.6% of the Shenandoah Valley region, which took $1.74B.
- Ranks 50 of 133 Virginia counties and independent cities by visitor spending, and 52 of 133 by the local taxes that spending returns.
- Statewide spending is +3.1% on 2024; Warren County is +2.5%.
