Visitor economy
Tazewell County
County · Southwest Virginia - Heart of Appalachia. Visitors spent $60M here in 2025, down 1.0% on 2024 and up 36.9% on 2019.
$60M
Visitor spending, 2025
69 of 133 localities
513
Jobs supported
67 of 133
$2.7M
Local taxes from visitors
66 of 133
$21M
Wages paid
$1.6M in state taxes
Ten years of visitor spending
Where the money went in 2025
Food and drink is the largest single category here at $20M, 32.7% of everything visitors spent.
- Lodging
- $8.1M13.4%
- Food and drink
- $20M32.7%
- Retail
- $14M23.7%
- Recreation
- $3.5M5.8%
- Transport
- $15M24.5%
Lodging includes short-term rentals and second-home spending. Transport covers both ground and air.
Year by year
| Year | Total | Change | Lodging | Food | Retail | Recreation | Transport | Jobs | Local tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $60M | -1.0% | $8.1M | $20M | $14M | $3.5M | $15M | 513 | $2.7M |
| 2024 | $61M | +10.3% | $8.3M | $20M | $14M | $3.5M | $15M | 516 | $2.7M |
| 2023 | $55M | +15.3% | $7.5M | $18M | $13M | $3.4M | $14M | 498 | $2.5M |
| 2022 | $48M | +6.6% | $6.4M | $15M | $11M | $3.0M | $12M | 476 | $2.2M |
| 2021 | $45M | +29.2% | $6.2M | $14M | $10M | $2.8M | $12M | 445 | $2.0M |
| 2020 | $35M | -21.1% | $4.4M | $10M | $7.6M | $2.2M | $10M | 0 | $1.8M |
| 2019 | $44M | +1.8% | $4.9M | $14M | $10M | $3.2M | $12M | 0 | $2.1M |
| 2018 | $43M | +3.1% | $4.5M | $14M | $10M | $3.1M | $12M | 535 | $2.0M |
| 2017 | $42M | -0.0% | $4.5M | $14M | $9.7M | $2.9M | $11M | 529 | $2.0M |
| 2016 | $42M | — | $4.6M | $14M | $9.7M | $2.9M | $11M | 545 | $2.1M |
How that compares
- 0.17% of all visitor spending in Virginia, which totalled $36.20B in 2025.
- 26.3% of the Southwest Virginia - Heart of Appalachia region, which took $230M.
- Ranks 69 of 133 Virginia counties and independent cities by visitor spending, and 66 of 133 by the local taxes that spending returns.
- Statewide spending is +3.1% on 2024; Tazewell County is -1.0%.
