Visitor economy
Powhatan County
County · Central Virginia. Visitors spent $22M here in 2025, up 4.4% on 2024 and up 10.1% on 2019.
$22M
Visitor spending, 2025
102 of 133 localities
236
Jobs supported
92 of 133
$1.0M
Local taxes from visitors
96 of 133
$7.0M
Wages paid
$0.6M in state taxes
Ten years of visitor spending
Where the money went in 2025
Transport is the largest single category here at $8.5M, 38.5% of everything visitors spent.
- Lodging
- $2.8M12.7%
- Food and drink
- $5.2M23.6%
- Retail
- $0.7M3.3%
- Recreation
- $4.8M21.9%
- Transport
- $8.5M38.5%
Lodging includes short-term rentals and second-home spending. Transport covers both ground and air.
Year by year
| Year | Total | Change | Lodging | Food | Retail | Recreation | Transport | Jobs | Local tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $22M | +4.4% | $2.8M | $5.2M | $0.7M | $4.8M | $8.5M | 236 | $1.0M |
| 2024 | $21M | +4.3% | $2.7M | $4.9M | $0.7M | $4.7M | $8.3M | 235 | $1.0M |
| 2023 | $20M | +4.7% | $2.6M | $4.6M | $0.7M | $4.5M | $8.0M | 229 | $1.0M |
| 2022 | $19M | +8.3% | $2.5M | $4.3M | $0.6M | $4.2M | $7.7M | 215 | $0.9M |
| 2021 | $18M | +30.5% | $2.5M | $3.9M | $0.6M | $4.0M | $7.0M | 206 | $0.8M |
| 2020 | $14M | -31.6% | $1.9M | $2.9M | $0.5M | $2.8M | $5.6M | 189 | $0.7M |
| 2019 | $20M | +4.1% | $2.6M | $4.5M | $0.7M | $4.7M | $7.7M | 253 | $0.9M |
| 2018 | $19M | +10.0% | $2.3M | $4.9M | $0.6M | $4.4M | $7.0M | 228 | $0.9M |
| 2017 | $18M | +6.9% | $2.1M | $4.6M | $0.6M | $4.0M | $6.3M | 221 | $0.8M |
| 2016 | $16M | — | $1.9M | $4.3M | $0.6M | $3.9M | $5.8M | 213 | $0.8M |
How that compares
- 0.06% of all visitor spending in Virginia, which totalled $36.20B in 2025.
- 0.3% of the Central Virginia region, which took $6.33B.
- Ranks 102 of 133 Virginia counties and independent cities by visitor spending, and 96 of 133 by the local taxes that spending returns.
- Statewide spending is +3.1% on 2024; Powhatan County is +4.4%.
