Visitor economy
Manassas
Independent city · Northern Virginia. Visitors spent $68M here in 2025, up 5.8% on 2024 and up 46.2% on 2019.
$68M
Visitor spending, 2025
64 of 133 localities
539
Jobs supported
62 of 133
$3.2M
Local taxes from visitors
61 of 133
$18M
Wages paid
$2.1M in state taxes
Ten years of visitor spending
Where the money went in 2025
Food and drink is the largest single category here at $38M, 55.7% of everything visitors spent.
- Lodging
- $11M16.0%
- Food and drink
- $38M55.7%
- Retail
- $3.5M5.1%
- Recreation
- $6.8M10.0%
- Transport
- $8.8M13.1%
Lodging includes short-term rentals and second-home spending. Transport covers both ground and air.
Year by year
| Year | Total | Change | Lodging | Food | Retail | Recreation | Transport | Jobs | Local tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $68M | +5.8% | $11M | $38M | $3.5M | $6.8M | $8.8M | 539 | $3.2M |
| 2024 | $64M | +5.5% | $10M | $35M | $3.4M | $6.9M | $8.5M | 535 | $3.1M |
| 2023 | $60M | +0.2% | $9.9M | $33M | $3.2M | $6.6M | $8.1M | 521 | $2.9M |
| 2022 | $60M | +11.7% | $9.9M | $32M | $3.1M | $6.4M | $8.5M | 520 | $2.9M |
| 2021 | $54M | +56.6% | $9.1M | $29M | $2.9M | $5.5M | $7.8M | 468 | $2.4M |
| 2020 | $34M | -25.3% | $4.3M | $19M | $2.1M | $3.1M | $5.8M | 409 | $1.8M |
| 2019 | $46M | -0.3% | $5.6M | $25M | $3.0M | $5.0M | $7.6M | 510 | $2.3M |
| 2018 | $46M | +0.4% | $5.3M | $25M | $3.2M | $4.9M | $7.6M | 526 | $2.2M |
| 2017 | $46M | +1.8% | $5.7M | $25M | $3.1M | $5.0M | $7.3M | 551 | $2.3M |
| 2016 | $45M | — | $5.8M | $24M | $3.1M | $4.9M | $7.2M | 556 | $2.3M |
How that compares
- 0.19% of all visitor spending in Virginia, which totalled $36.20B in 2025.
- 0.4% of the Northern Virginia region, which took $16.91B.
- Ranks 64 of 133 Virginia counties and independent cities by visitor spending, and 61 of 133 by the local taxes that spending returns.
- Statewide spending is +3.1% on 2024; Manassas is +5.8%.
