Visitor economy
Manassas Park
Independent city · Northern Virginia. Visitors spent $4.7M here in 2025, up 2.3% on 2024 and down 0.2% on 2019.
$4.7M
Visitor spending, 2025
128 of 133 localities
18
Jobs supported
133 of 133
$0.2M
Local taxes from visitors
129 of 133
$0.9M
Wages paid
$0.1M in state taxes
Ten years of visitor spending
Where the money went in 2025
Retail is the largest single category here at $2.3M, 49.5% of everything visitors spent.
- Lodging
- $0.2M3.8%
- Food and drink
- $0.4M9.1%
- Retail
- $2.3M49.5%
- Recreation
- $0.1M1.4%
- Transport
- $1.7M36.2%
Lodging includes short-term rentals and second-home spending. Transport covers both ground and air.
Year by year
| Year | Total | Change | Lodging | Food | Retail | Recreation | Transport | Jobs | Local tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4.7M | +2.3% | $0.2M | $0.4M | $2.3M | $0.1M | $1.7M | 18 | $0.2M |
| 2024 | $4.6M | -0.2% | $0.2M | $0.4M | $2.3M | $0.1M | $1.7M | 18 | $0.2M |
| 2023 | $4.6M | +10.6% | $0.2M | $0.4M | $2.2M | $0.1M | $1.7M | 19 | $0.2M |
| 2022 | $4.1M | +3.4% | $0.2M | $0.4M | $2.0M | $0.1M | $1.6M | 17 | $0.1M |
| 2021 | $4.0M | +29.3% | $0.1M | $0.3M | $2.0M | $0.1M | $1.5M | 17 | $0.1M |
| 2020 | $3.1M | -33.9% | $0.1M | $0.3M | $1.5M | $0.0M | $1.2M | 16 | $0.1M |
| 2019 | $4.7M | -4.3% | $0.2M | $0.5M | $2.2M | $0.1M | $1.8M | 22 | $0.2M |
| 2018 | $4.9M | -11.8% | $0.2M | $0.6M | $2.2M | $0.2M | $1.7M | 22 | $0.2M |
| 2017 | $5.6M | +1.5% | $0.1M | $1.1M | $2.1M | $0.4M | $1.8M | 24 | $0.2M |
| 2016 | $5.5M | — | $0.1M | $1.0M | $2.1M | $0.4M | $1.8M | 25 | $0.2M |
How that compares
- 0.01% of all visitor spending in Virginia, which totalled $36.20B in 2025.
- 0.0% of the Northern Virginia region, which took $16.91B.
- Ranks 128 of 133 Virginia counties and independent cities by visitor spending, and 129 of 133 by the local taxes that spending returns.
- Statewide spending is +3.1% on 2024; Manassas Park is +2.3%.
