Visitor economy
Falls Church
Independent city · Northern Virginia. Visitors spent $72M here in 2025, up 8.3% on 2024 and up 20.5% on 2019.
$72M
Visitor spending, 2025
61 of 133 localities
488
Jobs supported
68 of 133
$3.9M
Local taxes from visitors
54 of 133
$24M
Wages paid
$2.2M in state taxes
Ten years of visitor spending
Where the money went in 2025
Food and drink is the largest single category here at $33M, 45.5% of everything visitors spent.
- Lodging
- $14M19.1%
- Food and drink
- $33M45.5%
- Retail
- $11M15.7%
- Recreation
- $9.8M13.7%
- Transport
- $4.3M6.0%
Lodging includes short-term rentals and second-home spending. Transport covers both ground and air.
Year by year
| Year | Total | Change | Lodging | Food | Retail | Recreation | Transport | Jobs | Local tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $72M | +8.3% | $14M | $33M | $11M | $9.8M | $4.3M | 488 | $3.9M |
| 2024 | $66M | +14.0% | $13M | $29M | $11M | $9.3M | $4.1M | 472 | $3.7M |
| 2023 | $58M | +14.2% | $11M | $25M | $9.5M | $8.5M | $3.6M | 447 | $3.3M |
| 2022 | $51M | +10.2% | $9.5M | $21M | $9.0M | $7.5M | $3.4M | 399 | $3.0M |
| 2021 | $46M | +42.8% | $9.1M | $19M | $8.5M | $6.3M | $3.2M | 350 | $2.6M |
| 2020 | $32M | -45.7% | $5.9M | $12M | $6.8M | $4.2M | $3.0M | 332 | $2.2M |
| 2019 | $59M | +2.0% | $11M | $24M | $10M | $9.4M | $5.0M | 510 | $3.2M |
| 2018 | $58M | +7.6% | $11M | $23M | $10M | $9.3M | $5.1M | 516 | $3.1M |
| 2017 | $54M | +7.2% | $9.8M | $21M | $9.8M | $8.6M | $4.7M | 506 | $3.0M |
| 2016 | $50M | — | $9.0M | $20M | $9.3M | $7.9M | $4.4M | 487 | $2.9M |
How that compares
- 0.20% of all visitor spending in Virginia, which totalled $36.20B in 2025.
- 0.4% of the Northern Virginia region, which took $16.91B.
- Ranks 61 of 133 Virginia counties and independent cities by visitor spending, and 54 of 133 by the local taxes that spending returns.
- Statewide spending is +3.1% on 2024; Falls Church is +8.3%.
