Visitor economy
Culpeper County
County · Northern Virginia. Visitors spent $79M here in 2025, up 1.6% on 2024 and up 34.4% on 2019.
$79M
Visitor spending, 2025
59 of 133 localities
754
Jobs supported
53 of 133
$3.6M
Local taxes from visitors
55 of 133
$24M
Wages paid
$2.2M in state taxes
Ten years of visitor spending
Where the money went in 2025
Food and drink is the largest single category here at $31M, 39.2% of everything visitors spent.
- Lodging
- $18M23.2%
- Food and drink
- $31M39.2%
- Retail
- $7.1M8.9%
- Recreation
- $9.3M11.8%
- Transport
- $13M16.9%
Lodging includes short-term rentals and second-home spending. Transport covers both ground and air.
Year by year
| Year | Total | Change | Lodging | Food | Retail | Recreation | Transport | Jobs | Local tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $79M | +1.6% | $18M | $31M | $7.1M | $9.3M | $13M | 754 | $3.6M |
| 2024 | $78M | +1.6% | $19M | $30M | $7.0M | $9.1M | $13M | 764 | $3.6M |
| 2023 | $77M | +4.3% | $18M | $29M | $7.0M | $9.0M | $13M | 760 | $3.5M |
| 2022 | $73M | +13.3% | $18M | $27M | $6.6M | $8.5M | $14M | 743 | $3.4M |
| 2021 | $65M | +32.8% | $16M | $24M | $6.0M | $7.2M | $11M | 650 | $2.9M |
| 2020 | $49M | -17.0% | $12M | $18M | $4.2M | $6.4M | $8.8M | 617 | $2.4M |
| 2019 | $59M | +4.0% | $15M | $22M | $5.5M | $7.1M | $9.7M | 739 | $2.9M |
| 2018 | $57M | +6.0% | $14M | $21M | $5.4M | $6.9M | $9.3M | 704 | $2.7M |
| 2017 | $53M | +4.6% | $12M | $20M | $5.3M | $6.7M | $8.9M | 703 | $2.7M |
| 2016 | $51M | — | $12M | $19M | $5.1M | $6.6M | $8.3M | 700 | $2.7M |
How that compares
- 0.22% of all visitor spending in Virginia, which totalled $36.20B in 2025.
- 0.5% of the Northern Virginia region, which took $16.91B.
- Ranks 59 of 133 Virginia counties and independent cities by visitor spending, and 55 of 133 by the local taxes that spending returns.
- Statewide spending is +3.1% on 2024; Culpeper County is +1.6%.
