Visitor economy
Campbell County
County · Central Virginia. Visitors spent $138M here in 2025, up 8.5% on 2024 and up 44.5% on 2019.
$138M
Visitor spending, 2025
40 of 133 localities
919
Jobs supported
47 of 133
$7.1M
Local taxes from visitors
38 of 133
$81M
Wages paid
$4.5M in state taxes
Ten years of visitor spending
Where the money went in 2025
Transport is the largest single category here at $53M, 38.5% of everything visitors spent.
- Lodging
- $17M12.0%
- Food and drink
- $26M18.6%
- Retail
- $34M24.7%
- Recreation
- $8.5M6.1%
- Transport
- $53M38.5%
Lodging includes short-term rentals and second-home spending. Transport covers both ground and air.
Year by year
| Year | Total | Change | Lodging | Food | Retail | Recreation | Transport | Jobs | Local tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $138M | +8.5% | $17M | $26M | $34M | $8.5M | $53M | 919 | $7.1M |
| 2024 | $128M | +6.4% | $14M | $23M | $31M | $8.0M | $52M | 886 | $6.6M |
| 2023 | $120M | +0.7% | $14M | $21M | $30M | $7.7M | $48M | 860 | $6.2M |
| 2022 | $119M | +6.3% | $13M | $20M | $29M | $7.5M | $49M | 858 | $6.0M |
| 2021 | $112M | +56.0% | $14M | $18M | $27M | $6.8M | $47M | 808 | $5.3M |
| 2020 | $72M | -25.1% | $8.2M | $12M | $18M | $4.2M | $29M | 724 | $4.4M |
| 2019 | $96M | +3.1% | $9.7M | $14M | $24M | $4.9M | $43M | 902 | $5.4M |
| 2018 | $93M | +4.4% | $9.9M | $15M | $24M | $4.7M | $39M | 869 | $5.3M |
| 2017 | $89M | +3.1% | $10M | $14M | $23M | $4.6M | $37M | 835 | $5.2M |
| 2016 | $86M | — | $10M | $14M | $23M | $4.7M | $35M | 835 | $5.2M |
How that compares
- 0.38% of all visitor spending in Virginia, which totalled $36.20B in 2025.
- 2.2% of the Central Virginia region, which took $6.33B.
- Ranks 40 of 133 Virginia counties and independent cities by visitor spending, and 38 of 133 by the local taxes that spending returns.
- Statewide spending is +3.1% on 2024; Campbell County is +8.5%.
